Looe Boat Owners don’t have to own a boat, any dream will do!

Looe Boat Owners Association Privacy Policy

Name: Looe Boat Owners Association Address: 46 Portbyhan Road, West Looe, PL13 2QN E-mail: secretary@lboa.co.uk Updated: 24 July 2021

We currently collect and process the following information:

Name Address Home telephone Mobile telephone Email address Spouse email address Boat and mooring details

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you via your application form or via a GDPR update form. LBOA requires members to provide their personal information in order to: Keep up to date records of current membership Advise members of forthcoming events, activities, marine notices and any security issues relevant to boat owners. Keep local authorities informed of local boat and owner details for contact purposes should an emergency occur Enable members to keep in contact with other members Enable Looe Boat Watch to function correctly Publicise Looe Boat Owners Association We may share this information with: Other registered Looe Boat Owner Association members Cornwall Police Looe Harbour Commission and other river authorities Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting secretary@lboa.co.uk b) We have a legitimate interest in eliminating boat crime in Looe.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored with in the LBOA Google Drive with access restricted to your Chairman and the club secretary. We keep the information for the duration of your membership. We will then dispose of your information by deleting your details from Google Drive.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including: Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at secretary@lboa.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at secretary@lboa.co.uk You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·